Committees and Assignments

District Committees 
Indigenous Education Ad Hoc Committee Mavis David
Advocacy Ad Hoc CommitteeDiane McNally and Natalie Baillaut
Audit Ad Hoc CommitteeKarin Kwan and Rob Paynter
Budget AdvisoryAll Trustees on the Board
Climate ActionNicole Duncan and Derek Gagnon
District Facilities Planning CommitteeDerek Gagnon
Equity Ad Hoc CommitteeMavis David and Emily Mahbobi
French Immersion Advisory CommitteeNatalie Baillaut
School Police Liaison Officer Review CommitteeNicole Duncan and Angela Carmichael
Policy Sub CommitteeNicole Duncan and Emily Mahbobi
George Jay Elementary Renaming CommitteeRob Paynter
Family of Schools 
Esquimalt HighMavis David
Lambrick Park SecondaryDerek Gagnon
Mount Doug SecondaryRob Paynter
Oak Bay HighEmily Mahbobi
Reynolds SecondaryAngela Carmichael
Spectrum CommunityKarin Kwan
Victoria HighNatalie Baillaut
Alternative EducationTBA
Municipal LiaisonsTrustee Assigned
VictoriaNicole Duncan
SaanichKarin Kwan
Oak BayAngela Carmichael
EsquimaltRob Paynter
View RoyalEmily Mahbobi
HighlandsDiane McNally
Songhees Nation & Esquimalt NationChair and Vice Chair of the Board
CRDTBA
Contract NegotiationsTrustee Assignment
Allied Specialist AssociationTBA
CUPE 382TBA
CUPE 947TBA
Exempt StaffTBA
Greater Victoria Teachers' AssociationTBA
Principals & Vice Principals AssociationTBA
Standing Commitees 
Operations Policy and Planning Committee Natalie Baillaut, Derek Gagnon, Karin Kwan, Rob Paynter
Education Policy and Directions Committee Emily Mahbobi (Chair), Diane McNally, Angela Carmichael,
Mavis David
External OrganizationsTrustees Assigned
British Columbia Public School Employers' Association (BCPSEA)Angela Carmichael
BC School Trustees Association (BCSTA)Mavis David
External CommitteesTrustee Assigned
Victoria Family Court and Youth Justice CommitteeTBA

Disclaimer

Google Translate is used as a free tool to enhance the usability of the Greater Victoria School District website. As such, the Greater Victoria School Disctrict is not responsible for Google Translate™.